Members Area

Download the Newsletter to Members from The Management Committee

Men’s Fixtures

Date Details Sponsors
Sat 3 Captains Drive In Kilian and Sorcha
Sat 10 Champagne Scramble Club Competition
Sat 17/ /Sun 18 Single Stroke Open St Patricks weekend Sponsored by Criterion Bar ( Patricia Brennan)
Sat 24/ Sun 25 Single Stableford McMorrow Solicitors
Sat 31/Sun 1/Mon Single Stableford Easter weekend Belleek Pottery
Sat7 / Sun 8 Singles Stableford Sponsored by E & J Oil Services, Ballintra
Sat14 /Sun15 Singles Stroke Sponsored by Keown Carpet & Flooring, Ballyshannon
Sat 21 /Sun 22 Singles Stableford R.N.L.I. Bundoran
Sat 28 / Sun 29 Single Stableford Sponsored by Gerard McGloin
Sat 5 /Sun 6/Mon 7 Singles Stroke May Bank Holiday AIB Ballyshannon
Sat 12 /Sun 13 Singles Stableford McCauleys Funeral Directors (P.McCauley Belleek
Sat 19 /Sun 20 Singles Stableford Sponsored by BMG Hardware & DIY Ltd
Sat 26/ Sun 27/Mon 28 Club Classic Western Car Sales, Enniskillen
Sat 2 to Mon 3 Singles Stroke Sponsored by Olympic Amusements
Mon 4 Open Day Competition
Tues 5 Seniors Open Competition (0ver 50) Jimmy Murray Cup – Members only
Sat 9 / Sun 10 Singles Stableford Sponsored by Sean McEniff
Fri 15 Scramble 6pm Lady Captains
Sat 16 Singles Stableford Lady Captains Prize to men
Sun 17 Club Open – Stableford
Sat 23 /Sun 24 Singles Stableford (Sean Kerr Cup on Sunday, members only Sponsored by Frizzelle’s Craft Butchers (Alan Frizzelle) Bundoran
Sat 30/Sun 1 Singles Stroke J.D. Window Cleaners, Belleek
Tues 3 Seniors Open Stableford (over50) Hughie McGloin Cup – members only
Sat 7/Sun8 Singles Stableford P McCaffrey & Sons, Ballyshannon
Sat 14/ Sun 15 Single Stableford Sponsored by Seamus Evans Belfast
Mon 16 Singles Stroke Sponsored by Allingham Arms Hotel Bundoran (Peter McIntyre)
Tues 17 Mixed Foursomes Open Sponsor by Graham Laird Ballyshannon
Wed 18 Singles Stableford Sponsored by Pearse & Rory O’Neill (News Agents) Ballyshannon
Thurs 19 Ladies Open Day Sponsored by David Robinson (Pro)
Fri 20 Singles Stroke Sponsor David Robinson Pro Bundoran Golf Club
Sat 22d /Sun 23 Single Stableford Volkswagon JJ Reid
Sat 28 President’s Day Eugene Deeny
Sun 29 Club Sweep
Sat 4/Sun 5/ Mon 6 August Bank Holiday Singles Stableford George Fagan Tyres & Exhausts, Belfast
Tues 7 Seniors Open Stableford Club Cup – Members only
Sat 11/Sun 12 Single stroke Sponsored by Northwest Floors, Ballyshannon
Fri 17 Cpatain’s Day Scramble 6pm
Sat 18 Captain’s Day – Kililan McGowan
Sun 19 Club Open – Stableford
Sat 25/Sun 26/Mon 27 Singles Stroke The Great Nothern Hotel
Sat 1/Sun 2 Singles Stableford White Maple Construction
Sun 4th Club Open Stableford
Mon 3 to Thurs 6 West Coast Challenge
Sat 8/Sun 9 Singles Stroke Sponsored by Owen Roe’s Bar & Sport Shop Ballyshannon
Sat 15 / Sun 16 Singles stableford Sponsored by Simpsons Supermarket Bundoran
Sat 22/Sun 23 Single Stableford Cosgroves Supervalu, Bundoran
Sat 29/Sun 30 Singles Stroke The Birds Nest, Bundoran
Sat 6 Atlantic Challenge
Sun 7 Club Sweep
Sat 13/Sun 14 Singles Stableford (Father Connolly Cup on Sunday for members only) Maghery Hotel
Sat 20– Sun 21 Singles Stroke Phoenix Tavern, Bundoran
Sat 27/Sun 28 Singles Stableford Michael Cleary Cars, Ballyshannon
Mon 29 Open Day Competition Format to be advised


See Scratch Matchplay Fixtures

See Summer League Fixtures

See Singles Matchplay Fixtures


Ladies Fixtures

Date Details Sponsors
Sat 3 Captains’ Drive-In Sorcha and Kilian
Sat 10 Champagne Scramble Club Competition
Sun 18/Mon19 St. Patrick’s w/e Stableford Pillbox Bundoran & Ballyshannon
Sun 25 Stableford Club Competition
Thurs 29 Stableford 14 hole Club Competition
Easter Weekend Sun 1/Mon 2 Stableford Criterion Bar, Patricia Brennan, Bundoran
Thurs 5 3 ball Comp
Sun 8 Stableford Mai Kelly’s Salon
Thurs 12 Stableford Club Competition
Sun 15 Stableford Waves Restaurant, Bundoran
Thursday 19 Stableford Club Competition
Sat 21 Donegal Shield, Dunfanaghy GC
Sun 22 Stableford in aid of RNLI
Thurs 26 Stableford Keown Carpets, Ballyshannon
Sun 29 Stroke Cara Pharmacy, Bundoran
Thurs 3 Hi Lo 3 ball Scramble
May Bank Holiday

Sun 6/Mon 7

Stableford AIB Bank, Ballyshannon
Thurs 10 Stableford O’Reilly Fish Centre Ballyshannon
Sun 13 Stableford Olympic Amusements, Bundoran
Thurs 17 Stroke Kernan’s Spar, Ballyshannon
Sun 20 Mixed Qualifier, Ballybofey G C
Thurs 24 Stableford Stakes Restaurant, Bundoran
Sat 26/Sun 27 Club Classic Western Car Sales
Weds 30 Stableford, Little Bullet, Donegal Golf Club
Thurs 31 3 Ball Waltz
June Bank Holiday Sunday 3/4 Stableford Centra, Ballyshannon
Thurs 7th Stableford Temptations, Ballyshannon
Sun 10 Stableford, Frances McDaid Trophy Flower n Gifts, Ballyshannon
Thurs 14 Stableford: Scotch Foursomes Cassidy Electrical, Ballyshannon
Fri 15 Lady Captain’s mixed scramble at 6pm
Sat 16 Lady Captain’s Day – Sorcha Begley. Stroke
Sun 17 Stableford Club Competition
Thurs 21 Stableford Zuba Boutique, Ballyshannon
Sun 24 Stableford Smugglers Creek Restaurant, Rossnowlagh
Thurs 28 Singles v Par Simpson’s Supermarket, Bundoran
Sun 1 Stableford Layfayette Photography, Dublin/Omagh
Thurs 5 3 Ball Rumble Club Competition
Sun 8 Stableford Rossano’s Hair and Beauty, Ballyshannon
Thurs 12 Stableford The Peak Restaurant, Bundoran
Sun 15 Stableford Andrea Doherty Turf Accountants, Ballyshannon
Tues 17 – Fri 21 July OPEN WEEK
Tues 17 Open Mixed Foursomes Graham Laird, Ballyshannon
Thurs 19 Ladies’Open Day : Stableford David Robinson, Golf Professional
Sun 22 Stoke Abbey Garage, Ballyshannon
Thurs 26 Stableford Frizell Craft Butchers, Ballyshannon
Fri 27 President’s mixed scramble
Sat 28 President’s Prize – Eugene Deeny
Sun 29 Stableford Club Competition
Thurs 2 Stableford Cut n Crew, Bundoran
August Bank Hol. Sun 5/Mon 6 Stableford Ballyshannon and Killybegs Credit Union
Thurs 9 Stroke Cosgrove’s Supervalu, Bundoran
Sun 12 Stableford, Captain’s Prize to the ladies Kilian McGowan
Thurs 16 Stableford Club Competition
Fri 17 Captain’s mixed scramble 6pm
Sat 18 Captain’s Day – Kilian McGowan
Sun 19 Stableford Allingham Arms Hotel, Bundoran
Thurs 23 Stableford,Ladies Open Day Belleek Pottery, Belleek
Sun 26 Four ball better ball Nirvana Restaurant Ballyshannon
Thurs 30 Stableford Club Competition
Sun 2 Stroke Great Northern Hotel, Bundoran includingPast Captains Prize presented by Maureen McEniff
Mon 3 – Thurs 6 West Coast Challenge
Sun 9 Play in Pink four ball better ball in aid of Breast Cancer Research Roy and Pearse O’Neill, Ballyshannon
Thurs 13 Stableford 3 club comp. Club Competition
Thurs 16 Stableford Club Competition
Thurs 20 Stableford Club Competition
Sun 23 Stableford Club Competition


Prize Presentations

Presentation Competitions
21st April March 17 – 19 Criterion Bar March 19 Pillbox (ladies) March 25 – 26 Keown Carpets & Flooring April 1- 2 McMorrow Solicitors (& McMorrow Cup) April 2 Waves Restaurant (ladies) April 8 – 9 E & J Oil Services April 9 Mai Kelly Beauty Salon (ladies) April 15 – 17 Belleek Pottery April 16 – 17 Criterion Bar (ladies)
19th May April 22 – 23 RNLI April 23 Cara Pharmacy (ladies) April 29 – May 1 AIB April 30 – May 1 AIB (ladies) May 4 Smuggler’s Creek Restaurant (ladies) May 6 – 7 P. McCaffrey & Sons Ltd May 7 RNLI (ladies) May 11 O’Reilly Fish Centre (ladies) May 13 – 14 McCauley Funeral Directors May 14 Olympic Amusements (ladies)
29th June (Monday) May 20 – 21 Owen Roes Bar & Sports Shop May 21 Lafayette Photography (ladies) May 27 – 29 Club Classic
6th July Ladies 8th July Men June 1 Zuba Boutique (ladies) June 3 – 5 Olympic Amusements June 4 – 5 Centra (ladies) June 8 Temptations Nail and Beauty (ladies) June 10 – 11 BMG Hardware June 11 Flowers n Gifts (ladies) June 17 – 18 JD Window Cleaners June18 P O’Neills Newsagent (ladies) June 24 – 25 Frizzelles Craft Butchers (& S Kerr Cup) June 25 Iconic Signs (ladies) June 29 The Peak Restaurant (ladies)
21 st July (Open Week) July 2 Andrea Doherty Turf Accts. (ladies) July 8 – 9 Volkswagen Motors (JJ Reid) July 9 Rosanno’s Hair Design (ladies) July 13 Simpson’s Supermarket July 15 – 16 Seamus Evans Belfast July 16 Cassidy Electrical (ladies) July 17 Allingham Arms Hotel July 18 Mixed Foursomes July 19 Pearse & Rory O’Neill Newsagents July 21 David Robinson (Pro) ( men & ladies)
1st September July 22 – 23 Sean McEniff (& McGrath Cup) July 23 Gordon Chemists (ladies) July 27 Frizzell Butchers (ladies) August 5 – 7 George Fagan Tyres & Exhausts August 7 Ballyshannon Credit Union (ladies) August 10 Allingham Arms Hotel (ladies) August 12 – 13 Cosgroves Supervalu August 13 Cosgroves Supervalu (ladies) August 26 – 28 Great Northern Hotel August 27 Nirvana Restaurant (ladies)
6th October September 2 – 3 Northwest Floors & Doors September 3 Great Northern Hotel (ladies) September 9 – 10 Pillbox Pharmacy September 10 Keown Carpets (ladies) September 16 – 17 Bird’s Nest Sept 31 – Oct 1 Simpsons Supermarket
3rd November October 7 – 8 Phoenix Tavern October 14 – 15 Maghery Hotel (& Fr Connolly Cup) Oct 21 – 22 Celtic Weave October 28 – 29 JKR Connolly Financial Services Singles Matchplay (Michael Harvey Cup) Scratch Matchplay Summer League Golfer of the Year

 All presentations will be held on Fridays at 9pm


Men’s Competition Results

The new season started with the Champagne Scramble on March 10. 36 teams competed. The winning team was Patsy McCauley, Martin Shepherd, Joh Gavigan and Seamus Granaghan.

Weekend 17 – 19 March –  Sponsored by The Criterion Bar

1st John Gavigan 66

2nd Martin Harte 67 (bot)

3rd Malachy Kearney 67

4th Dan McNulty 68

Gross: Mark Crawford

Ladies Competition Results

NB Joint Club AGM – Friday, 7 December 2018 at 7pm

Committee Members

Management Committee 2018
Kilian McGowan Chairman
Dr Eugene Deeny President
Kevin Carmody Honorary Treasurer
Ian McDaid House Convenor
Jim Gavigan Greens Convenor
Deirdre Mulligan Honorary Secretary
Sorcha Begley  Lady Captain
Vacant  Vice-Captain
Declan McGloin  Vice Captain
Peter McGowan
Kay McGowan
Dave Ronayne
Philip McGlynn
Pauric McShea, Maire Walsh, Maureen McEniff,  Dr Eugene Deeny Trustees


Mens Committee 2018
Kilian McGowan Captain
Declan McGloin Vice Captain
Mark Crawford Past Captain
Sean Crawford Handicap and Competition Secretary
Gerry Kelly Honorary Secretary
Eamon Carty Honorary Treasurer
Niall Clancy Junior Convenor
Jim Gavigan


Ladies Committee 2018
Sorcha Begley Captain
Vacant Vice Captain
Kathleen McDaid Honorary Secretary
Imelda Monoghan Honorary Treasurer
Fran Murphy Honorary Handicap  Secretary
Marie Begley PRO
Sorcha Begley Junior Convenor
Kathleen O’Neill  Competitions Secretary
Eileen McGarrigle


Our Constitution

Download our Constitution.


GUI/ILGU/Golfnet Members Log-in